Privacy Policy

Drogheda Enterprise Centre CLG (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates https://themilldrogheda.ie/ website (the “Website”). This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Website We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information Collection and Use

While using our Website, we may invite you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your email address, name, phone number (“Personal Information”). We may collect and process the following data about you:
  • Information that you provide when filling in an enquiry form or when requesting addition to our newsletter mailing list on our website.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them

Log Data

We may also collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Website (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party websites such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Website’s functionality. These third party website providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Website. Here are the three types of cookies we use to help improve your experience on our Website: Session cookies are like a token which records things like pages viewed as you move through the Website, so you don’t keep getting asked about things you’ve already told us. Session cookies (and the information they record) are erased when you close your browser after a browsing session. Tracking cookies help us remember your details and settings for when you come back to our website in the future, which means you get easier, faster access. They stay on your hard drive until you delete them or they expire. They have various expiry dates, up to two years. Web analytics cookies help us learn what content is most helpful for our users. They count the number of visitors, and then look at how they like to move around the Website. This data helps us make your experience of the website much better because we’ll know the sort of things you look for and can make sure you find them easily. No Personal Information Stored: Remember, our cookies don’t store information that can identify you, so no one will be able to use the information gathered by the cookies to contact you by phone, email or in any other way. Tracking is limited to the Website and never gets shared with anyone else. Blocking Cookies: You can block cookies – just activate the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse them. Acceptance of cookies: If your browser is set to accept cookies, our system will issue them when you visit the Website.

Website Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Website, to provide the Website on our behalf, to perform Website-related websites or to assist us in analyzing how our Website is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receiving such information. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Website.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction. If you are located outside Ireland and choose to provide information to us, please note that we may transfer the information, including Personal Information, to Ireland and process it there.

Links To Other Sites

Our Website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or websites.

Children’s Privacy

Our Website does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a children under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to invoke any of your rights under Data Protecion law, then please contact us at admin@themilldrogheda.ie. If you feel that your personal data rights have been breached by us, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commission. You may contact them on info@dataprotection.ie.